- 📅 Q4 Results Date: Tuesday May 12, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST | Earnings call: May 13, 11 AM
- 💰 Q4 Revenue Estimate: ~Rs 318 crore (+14% YoY, +14% QoQ)
- 📈 Q4 PAT Estimate: ~Rs 52 crore (+16% YoY)
- 🔥 Motilal Oswal expects: Revenue +75% YoY, EBITDA +230% YoY in Q4
- 📦 Order Book (Dec 2025): Rs 2,394.9 crore — 3.5x annual revenue
- 💹 Share price (May 11): ₹6,520 | −₹50 (−0.77%) | 52-week: ₹1,368 – ₹6,787
- 📊 Market cap: Rs 19,901 crore | P/E: ~376x | P/B: 27.3x
- 🏗️ Key growth driver: Bloom Energy (AI data centres) + India nuclear programme
- 🎯 Motilal Oswal target: Rs 6,000 Buy (may be revised post Q4)
- ⚠️ Key watch: FY27 guidance — 50% revenue growth guided by management
Published May 12, 2026 — Q4 FY26 results expected May 12 at 2 PM IST. All financial estimates are analyst consensus — not official company figures. Actual results may differ. Not investment advice. Not SEBI registered. Read our full disclaimer.
What Is MTAR Technologies? The Company Behind the Rally
Before we get into the numbers, it is worth understanding what MTAR Technologies actually does — because the business model is the foundation of every valuation argument.
Founded in 1969 in Hyderabad (incorporated as a private limited company in 1999), MTAR Technologies is India’s leading manufacturer of mission-critical precision-engineered components. It serves four high-growth sectors: Clean Energy (fuel cells, nuclear, hydel), Aerospace, Defence, and Space. The company operates nine manufacturing units in Hyderabad across a 4 km radius, including a dedicated Export-Oriented Unit.
What separates MTAR from a generic engineering company is its certifications and moat: ISO certified, AS9100D (aerospace quality), and NADCAP (aerospace special processes) — three of the most difficult quality certifications in the world. These certifications take years to obtain and act as near-permanent barriers to entry for competitors. According to MTAR’s official website, the company has over 55 years of precision engineering excellence serving India’s most prestigious defence and space programmes.
- ISRO — rocket propulsion components
- NPCIL — nuclear reactor parts
- Bloom Energy (USA) — fuel cell hot boxes
- DRDO — defence systems
- GE Aerospace — aero engine components
- HAL — Aerospace assemblies
- ISO 9001:2015 certified
- AS9100D — Aerospace Quality
- NADCAP — Aerospace Special Processes
- 55+ years of engineering excellence
- 9 manufacturing units, Hyderabad
- Export-Oriented Unit (EOU) — US supply chain
Q4 FY26 Results: What to Expect on May 12
MTAR Technologies has scheduled a board meeting on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST, to consider and approve audited financial results and audit reports (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. An earnings conference call is scheduled for Wednesday May 13, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST to discuss operational and financial performance.
Note that there is a difference between analyst consensus (~₹318 Cr) and Motilal Oswal’s more aggressive estimate (implying ~₹384+ Cr at +75% YoY from Q4 FY25’s ~₹219 Cr). The actual result could surprise on either side.
Q3 FY26 Was a Record Quarter — Can Q4 Beat It?
To understand what Q4 might look like, start with Q3. For Q3 FY26, MTAR Technologies recorded revenues of Rs 278 crore, marking a significant year-over-year growth of 59.3%. EBITDA surged 92.5% year-on-year to Rs 64 crore. The profit after tax also saw a remarkable rise of 117.3% year-on-year, reaching Rs 34.7 crore.
| Metric | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 174.5 | 135.6 | 278.0 | ~318 |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr) | 33.2 | — | 64.0 | ~75–80E |
| EBITDA Margin | 19.1% | — | 23.0% | ~24–25%E |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 16.0 | 4.2 | 34.7 | ~52E |
| YoY Revenue Growth | — | — | +59.3% | +14% to +75%E |
E = Analyst Estimate. Source: Company filings, Univest, Motilal Oswal. Not official.
The Four Growth Engines — Why This Is Not an Ordinary Engineering Company
1. Bloom Energy — The AI Data Centre Connection
This is the single biggest story for MTAR in FY26 and FY27. Bloom Energy recently signed a $2.65 billion agreement with AEP, driven by AI data centre power demand. Bloom is projected to grow at 30% annually through 2030. MTAR is its critical manufacturing partner, running its fuel cell plant at 100% capacity.
What does this mean for MTAR? Bloom Energy makes fuel cells that power data centres — the same data centres that run ChatGPT, Google AI, and every major AI model. As AI compute demand explodes, data centres need reliable, clean power. Bloom Energy’s fuel cells are a direct solution. MTAR manufactures the precision hot box components for these fuel cells — it is a sole-source supplier with no credible alternative qualified at scale.
Motilal Oswal projects Rs 1,400–1,700 crore revenue boost from Bloom Energy contracts, with clean energy share rising to 71% of MTAR’s revenue by FY28.
2. India’s Nuclear Programme — 20 Reactors in 5 Years
The Indian government has announced plans to build 20 nuclear reactors over the next 5 years. MTAR is one of the very few companies in India that is qualified to supply precision-engineered components for nuclear reactors. A Rs 500-crore order for the Kaiga reactors was received in Q3 FY26, with revenue recognition beginning in FY27. This order alone is larger than MTAR’s entire FY24 revenue — and it is just one of many expected nuclear orders.
3. ISRO and Aerospace — India’s Space Ambition
MTAR supplies critical propulsion components for ISRO rockets including PSLV and GSLV. As India accelerates its space programme — including Gaganyaan (human spaceflight), Chandrayaan series, and commercial launch contracts — MTAR’s ISRO revenue grows proportionally. The company holds multi-decade supplier relationships here that are impossible for new entrants to replicate.
4. Defence — Operation Sindoor Tailwind
Operation Sindoor boosted Indian defence stocks; the Nifty Defence Index rose 30% YoY driven by stocks like MTAR (+350%) and others. India’s defence indigenisation push under the Atmanirbhar Bharat policy is creating a long runway for precision engineering companies like MTAR. The company supplies components for multiple DRDO and HAL programmes.
The Order Book — Why Revenue Visibility Is High
For 9M FY26, Clean Energy – Fuel Cell, Hydel and Others contributed Rs 398.1 crore (70%) to total revenue, while Clean Energy – Civil Nuclear Power added Rs 16.6 crore (3%). Management anticipates the closing order book to reach Rs 2,800 crore by end of FY26, providing substantial revenue visibility.
Share Price Story — 363.93% in 12 Months. Is It Justified?
The Bull Case — Why the Valuation Has a Logic
A P/E of 376x sounds absurd. But here is the analyst argument for why the market is pricing it this way:
- Current earnings understate future earning power. MTAR’s current PAT of ~Rs 65 crore (TTM) is tiny relative to its order book of Rs 2,394 crore. As orders execute, revenue will scale from ~Rs 750 crore (FY26E) to potentially Rs 1,100+ crore in FY27 and Rs 1,500+ crore in FY28 — at which point the P/E compresses dramatically on a forward basis.
- Sole-source supplier with no substitute. For Bloom Energy’s fuel cell hot boxes, nuclear reactor components, and ISRO propulsion parts — MTAR has no competition. In pricing theory, sole-source suppliers command premium multiples. Always.
- Revenue has compounded at 26.5% annually for 10 years. MTAR’s revenue has compounded at 26.5% per annum over ten years, reflecting genuine secular demand from all four end-markets, and its expanding share of ISRO’s propulsion component budget.
- FII conviction is rising. FII stake increased to 17.31% and DII stake to 27.66%, while public shareholding declined to 24.59% from 37.10% in Q4 FY25. When smart money increases stakes while retail sells, it is usually a credibility signal.
The Bear Case — Risks That Could Derail the Rally
- Valuation leaves zero margin for error. At 376x P/E and 27x book, any quarterly miss — slower-than-expected Bloom Energy orders, nuclear order delays, margin compression — will result in a sharp correction. The stock fell 37% from Rs 2,200 to Rs 1,380 in early 2026 before its latest recovery. Volatility is extreme.
- Revenue concentration risk. Clean energy (primarily Bloom Energy) contributes 70%+ of revenue. If Bloom Energy faces any business disruption, MTAR’s numbers take a direct hit.
- Execution risk on nuclear orders. Nuclear projects in India are notorious for delays. The Rs 500 crore Kaiga order with revenue recognition beginning FY27 — if delayed by 6-12 months, FY27 guidance misses.
- Input cost volatility. Precision engineering requires specialised metals and alloys. Any global commodity shock can compress MTAR’s margins faster than expected.
- Small float, high volatility. With a market cap of Rs 20,000 crore but relatively low free float, institutional buying and selling can cause outsized price moves in both directions.
Analyst Ratings and Targets
| Brokerage | Rating | Target Price | vs CMP ₹6,520 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal | BUY | ₹6,000 | −4.1% |
| NDTV Profit analysts | HOLD | — | Await correction |
Note: Motilal Oswal target of ₹6,000 may be revised upward post Q4 FY26 results on May 12. CMP has already exceeded this target.
What to Watch When Results Drop on May 12 at 2 PM
When MTAR announces its Q4 FY26 results, these are the five numbers that matter most — in order of importance:
- 1. FY27 Revenue Guidance — Management has guided for ~50% revenue growth in FY27. If they maintain or upgrade this guidance, the stock could extend its rally. If guidance is cut, expect a sharp correction regardless of the Q4 numbers.
- 2. EBITDA Margin — Q3 margin was 23%. Management has guided 21% (±100 bps) for FY26. Q4 margins above 24% would be a positive surprise and signal operating leverage is kicking in.
- 3. Full Year FY26 Revenue — With 9-month revenue of ~Rs 567 crore (H1: ~Rs 289 + Q3: Rs 278), Q4 needs to be ~Rs 330+ crore for FY26 total to approach management’s guided Rs 900 crore target.
- 4. Order Inflows — Did the order book reach the guided Rs 2,800 crore? Any fresh nuclear or Bloom Energy orders announced alongside results are a significant positive.
- 5. Dividend Announcement — MTAR has historically not paid regular dividends, preferring to reinvest in capacity. Any dividend declaration — even Rs 5–7 per share — would be a positive shareholder signal.
Our View — Analyst’s Perspective (Do Your Own Research)
MTAR Technologies is one of the most genuinely interesting companies listed on Indian exchanges right now. It sits at the intersection of three of the most powerful structural themes of the next decade: AI-driven data centre power demand, India’s nuclear energy expansion, and defence indigenisation. These are not cyclical tailwinds — they are decade-long structural shifts.
The business quality is exceptional. Sole-source positions with Bloom Energy and ISRO, AS9100D and NADCAP certifications, 55+ years of engineering credibility, a 26.5% revenue CAGR over 10 years — these are genuinely rare characteristics in a listed Indian company.
The honest concern is the valuation. At ₹6,520 and 376x trailing P/E, the stock is pricing in a near-perfect execution of every growth scenario simultaneously. There is no margin of safety at this price. Investors who bought at Rs 1,368 (52-week low) have made extraordinary returns. Investors buying at ₹6,520 are essentially making a bet that FY27 and FY28 guidance delivery will be flawless and multiples will remain elevated.
The Q4 results on May 12 and management’s FY27 commentary will be the single most important data point for the stock’s direction in the next 6 months. A strong result with maintained or upgraded guidance will likely push the stock toward new highs. A miss or cautious commentary could trigger a 20–30% correction from current levels.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is the upcoming results date for MTAR Technologies?
MTAR Technologies Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 audited results will be announced on Tuesday May 12, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST via board meeting. An earnings conference call for investors is scheduled for Wednesday May 13, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST. The filing was made to BSE/NSE on May 6, 2026 under SEBI LODR Regulation 29 and 33.
What is the net profit reported by MTAR Technologies in Q3 FY25-26?
MTAR Technologies reported a net profit (PAT) of Rs 34.7 crore in Q3 FY25-26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025) — a 117.3% YoY increase from Rs 16.0 crore in Q3 FY25. Sequentially, PAT surged 717.2% from just Rs 4.2 crore in Q2 FY26, reflecting the strong revenue ramp-up in H2 FY26.
What is the revenue earned by MTAR Technologies in Q3 FY26?
MTAR Technologies reported revenue of Rs 278 crore in Q3 FY26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025) — up 59.3% YoY from Rs 174.5 crore and up 105% sequentially from Rs 135.6 crore in Q2 FY26. This was the company’s highest-ever quarterly revenue at the time. EBITDA was Rs 64 crore (margin: 23%).
What dividend has MTAR Technologies declared in the current financial year?
As per Screener.in and publicly available data, MTAR Technologies has not declared a dividend in FY26. The company has been reinvesting profits into capacity expansion. The only confirmed historical dividend was Rs 3.00 per share paid in February 2022. Analyst estimates suggest a possible Rs 7.00 final dividend for FY26, but this has not been confirmed. Any dividend announcement will be made during the May 12 board meeting.
What are analyst estimates for MTAR Technologies Q4 FY26?
Analyst consensus: Q4 FY26 Revenue ~Rs 318 crore (+14% YoY), PAT ~Rs 52 crore (+16% YoY). Motilal Oswal has a more aggressive estimate: Revenue +75% YoY, EBITDA +230% YoY. Motilal Oswal has a Buy rating with target Rs 6,000 — which CMP has already exceeded. Ratings may be revised post results.
Why has MTAR Technologies share price gone up so much?
MTAR shares rose 363.93% in 12 months (from ₹1,368 to ₹6,520) driven by: 1) Bloom Energy’s $2.65 billion AEP contract creating massive fuel cell demand 2) India’s 20-reactor nuclear programme with MTAR as a key supplier 3) Record Q3 FY26 results (revenue +59%, PAT +117%) 4) Order book reaching Rs 2,394 crore 5) Defence sector tailwinds post Operation Sindoor 6) FII holding rising from ~10% to 17.31% confirming institutional conviction.
All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings, Screener.in, and verified analyst reports. Q4 FY26 estimates are analyst consensus — not official company figures. Not SEBI registered. Not investment advice. See more quarterly results coverage →
Leave a Reply