- 📅 Q4 Results Date: Thursday May 14, 2026 | Final dividend also on agenda
- 💰 Q3 FY26 Revenue: ₹173.13 Cr (+47.92% YoY) | EBITDA margin: 44.81%
- 📈 Q3 FY26 PAT: ₹58.30 Cr (+30.54% YoY)
- 📊 9M FY26 Revenue: ₹579.92 Cr (+85.78% YoY) — strong full-year momentum
- 📦 Order Book: ₹1,867.8 Cr — all-time high | Rs 279 Cr Doppler Weather Radar order
- 💹 Share price (May 11): ~₹4,103 | 52-week: ₹2,121 – ₹4,303
- 📊 Market cap: ~₹23,317 Cr | P/E: ~95x | P/B: 15.1x
- 💵 Last dividend: ₹7.90/share (FY25) | FY26 dividend expected May 14
- 🏆 Unique moat: Only vertically integrated defence electronics company in India
- 🎯 Key programmes: LCA-Tejas, BrahMos, ISRO, Doppler Weather Radars
- 💰 Balance sheet: Debt-free with strong cash position
Published May 11, 2026 — Q4 FY26 results expected May 14. All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings and verified sources. Not investment advice. Not SEBI registered. Read our full disclaimer.
What Is Data Patterns (India)? India’s Only Vertically Integrated Defence Electronics Company
Founded in 1998 in Chennai as Indus Teqsite Private Limited and listed on NSE/BSE in December 2021, Data Patterns (India) Limited holds a position that no other Indian listed company can claim: it is the only vertically integrated Defence and Aerospace electronics solutions provider in India.
What does “vertically integrated” mean in practice? Most defence electronics companies either design or manufacture. Data Patterns does everything in-house — design, hardware development, firmware, software, mechanical engineering, product prototypes, testing, validation, qualification, and delivery. This end-to-end capability from concept to final product is what gives the company its exceptional 44%+ EBITDA margins and genuine pricing power with government defence agencies. According to its official website, the company has been in this business for over 35 years.
- LCA-Tejas — Avionics & mission computers
- BrahMos — Checkout & test systems
- Light Utility Helicopter — Avionics systems
- ISRO — Space systems & ATE
- Doppler Weather Radars — IMD contract
- Electronic Warfare suites — DRDO
- Naval systems — Communication electronics
- Radar & Radar Subsystems
- Electronic Warfare systems
- Cockpit & Rugged Displays
- COTS Boards (VPX, VME, FMC)
- RF & Microwave products
- Identify Friend & Foe (IFF) systems
- Nano Satellites & Ground Stations
- Launch & Fire Control Systems
Q4 FY26 Results: Key Dates and What to Expect
Data Patterns (India) has scheduled its board meeting for Thursday May 14, 2026 (official BSE board meeting notice ↗) to approve Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 audited financial results. Crucially, the board will also consider final dividend recommendation — a significant event for income investors given the company’s history of consistent dividend payments.
Q3 FY26 Was the Proof of Concept — Can Q4 Deliver the Blockbuster?
Before estimating Q4, understanding what happened in Q3 is essential — and more importantly, understanding the single most important characteristic of Data Patterns’ financials: revenue lumpiness.
| Metric | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 117.04 | 307.46 | 173.13 | ~350–430E |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr) | 54.03 | 68.48 | 77.58 | ~150–180E |
| EBITDA Margin | 46.16% | 22.27% | 44.81% | ~40–44%E |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 44.66 | 49.19 | 58.30 | ~114–130E |
| YoY Revenue Growth | — | +238% | +47.92% | +100%+ YoYE |
E = Estimate based on historical Q4 seasonality. Q4 FY25 actual PAT was ₹114.08 Cr — base for comparison. Source: Company filings, MarketsMojo, AxisDirect. Not official.
Understanding Revenue Lumpiness — The Most Misunderstood Feature of Data Patterns
The sequential drop from Q2’s ₹307 crore to Q3’s ₹173 crore in revenue alarmed many retail investors in February 2026 — the stock briefly fell 3.47% on results day. But this reaction missed the point entirely. Defence contracts work on milestone-based payments. When a delivery milestone falls in a quarter, revenue is high. When it does not, revenue appears lower. This is not a business deterioration — it is a business feature.
Look at the 9-month picture: 9M FY26 revenue of ₹579.92 crore is up 85.78% YoY. Profit of ₹132.99 crore is up 23.44% YoY. The trend on an annual basis is unambiguously strong — only the quarterly distribution is uneven.
More importantly, Q4 is historically Data Patterns’ strongest quarter. In Q4 FY25, the company delivered revenue of Rs 406.83 crore — the highest quarter of FY25 — and PAT of Rs 114.08 crore. Q4 FY26 is expected to deliver a similarly strong blockbuster quarter, given the order book backlog and management’s full-year guidance confidence.
Why Investors Choose Data Patterns — The Five Moats
1. The Only Complete Defence Electronics Company in India
No other listed Indian company can match Data Patterns’ breadth of in-house capability. HAL does airframes and final assembly. BEL does communication and radar subsystems. DRDO’s labs design but do not commercially manufacture. Data Patterns designs, develops, manufactures, tests, and delivers complete systems — from individual COTS boards to fully integrated radar systems. This end-to-end moat means customers cannot easily switch suppliers and new entrants cannot quickly replicate the capability stack.
2. Industry-Leading 44% EBITDA Margins
A 44% EBITDA margin is extraordinary by any industry standard — higher than most software companies and exceptional for a hardware manufacturer. This reflects the company’s design-led business model: because Data Patterns owns the intellectual property for its products, it captures the full value chain margin rather than just the manufacturing spread. Competitors who only manufacture on government-supplied designs earn 15–20% EBITDA margins. Data Patterns earns more than double that.
3. Debt-Free with a Fortress Balance Sheet
In a sector known for capital-intensive operations and long payment cycles from government customers, Data Patterns is completely debt-free with a net cash position (net debt-to-equity of −0.30). With total shareholder funds of ₹1,508 crore as of March 2025, the company funds its growth entirely from internal accruals. This is rare — and it means every rupee of revenue growth translates into genuine free cash flow rather than being consumed by debt servicing.
4. All-Time High Order Book — ₹1,868 Crore
The order book of ₹1,867.8 crore at Q3 FY26 end represents approximately 2x the company’s full-year FY25 revenue of ₹754.69 crore. This is multi-year revenue visibility. The Rs 279 crore Doppler Weather Radar contract from the Indian Meteorological Department in Q3 is particularly interesting — it opens a new non-military government customer segment for Data Patterns beyond traditional defence procurement.
5. Structural Tailwinds — India’s Defence Modernisation
India has committed to Rs 6 lakh crore in defence capital expenditure over the next five years. The Positive Indigenisation Lists (PILs) issued by the Ministry of Defence — which ban imports of certain defence items — directly benefit companies like Data Patterns that manufacture domestically. LCA-Tejas production scaling from 16 to 40 aircraft per year increases demand for every avionics component Data Patterns supplies. BrahMos exports to Indonesia and other countries create additional demand for checkout and test systems.
Is the Valuation Justified? The Honest Analysis
- Only vertically integrated player — zero comparable peers
- 44%+ EBITDA margins — software company margins from hardware
- Debt-free balance sheet — no financial risk
- Order book ₹1,868 Cr — 2x annual revenue visibility
- India defence spend rising structurally for 10+ years
- IPO price was ₹585 — 1,021% return in ~4 years to current ₹4,103
- Promoter holding steady at 42.4% — skin in the game
- Revenue CAGR of 33% on trailing 12-month basis
- P/E of 95x — very expensive even for premium defence
- Revenue lumpiness — quarterly results often disappoint
- High debtors of 307 days — cash conversion is slow
- Government is only customer — concentration risk
- High beta of 2.42 — extreme volatility vs market
- Small company (1,390 employees) — execution scale limits
- Any defence budget cut hits revenue immediately
- Geopolitical easing could reduce urgency of defence spend
The 307-Day Debtor Problem — One Risk Worth Understanding
Screener.in flags Data Patterns’ debtor days at 307 — meaning on average it takes over 10 months to collect payment from customers after delivery. This is entirely normal for a defence company supplying to government agencies — government procurement processes are slow by design. However, it means the company needs strong working capital management. The good news is the debt-free balance sheet absorbs this comfortably. The risk is if government payment cycles extend further, which can occasionally happen during budget allocation delays.
What to Watch When Q4 Results Are Announced on May 14
- 1. Q4 Revenue vs Q4 FY25 base of ₹406.83 crore — Q4 FY25 was the strongest quarter in the company’s history. Can Q4 FY26 exceed it? Given 9M FY26 at ₹579.92 crore and full-year FY25 at ₹754.69 crore, Q4 FY26 needs ~₹175 crore to match FY25 total revenue. But management guided for revenue growth — so Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹350–430 crore would match expectations. Above ₹430 crore would be a strong positive surprise.
- 2. Final dividend amount — In FY25, the board declared ₹7.90 per share. Investors will watch if FY26 dividend exceeds this. Given improved profitability, ₹9–12 per share is speculated — but not confirmed.
- 3. EBITDA margin sustainability — The company delivered 44.81% in Q3 and 22.27% in Q2 (the low quarter). Q4 with high revenue should deliver 40%+ margins — any significant compression would concern analysts.
- 4. FY27 order inflow guidance — Chairman Rangarajan’s commentary on pipeline and expected order wins in FY27 will be the single most important forward-looking signal.
- 5. Full-year FY26 PAT — 9M PAT is ₹132.99 crore. With Q4 FY25’s ₹114.08 crore base, FY26 full-year PAT needs to show healthy growth to justify the current valuation.
Our View — Analyst’s Perspective (Do Your Own Research)
Data Patterns is genuinely exceptional in Indian defence electronics. The “only vertically integrated” positioning is not marketing — it is a structural competitive advantage that took 35 years to build and cannot be replicated quickly. The EBITDA margins are the proof: no company achieves 44% margins in hardware manufacturing without genuine IP ownership and pricing power.
The honest challenge is the valuation. At ~95x P/E, the stock is pricing in continued strong execution for multiple years. The 307-day debtor cycle is a legitimate concern for working capital watchers. The revenue lumpiness means any quarter can look alarming in isolation. And the high beta of 2.42 means this stock will be extremely volatile in any market correction.
The Q4 results on May 14 are genuinely important. A strong Q4 — revenue above ₹380 crore, PAT above ₹110 crore, and a dividend above ₹7.90 per share — would validate the current valuation and likely drive further re-rating. A disappointing Q4 with weak guidance would test whether the recent 97% rally in 3 months has run too far ahead of fundamentals.
Investors who bought Data Patterns at the IPO price of ₹585 in December 2021 are sitting on approximately 600% returns today. Those considering entry at ₹4,103 are paying a very different price for the same business — and need a longer time horizon and higher risk tolerance to justify it.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is the upcoming results date for Data Patterns (India)?
Data Patterns (India) Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 audited results will be announced on Thursday May 14, 2026. View the official BSE board meeting notice here ↗. The board will also consider a final dividend recommendation at the same meeting. Trading window remains closed until 48 hours post results.
What is the net profit reported by Data Patterns (India) in Q3 FY25-26?
Data Patterns (India) reported a net profit (PAT) of Rs 58.30 crore in Q3 FY25-26 (December 2025 quarter) — up 30.54% YoY from Rs 44.66 crore. For 9M FY26, net profit grew 23.44% to Rs 132.99 crore. Note: Q3 revenue was Rs 173.13 crore — sequentially lower than Q2’s Rs 307.46 crore due to lumpy defence contract milestones, not a business concern.
What is the revenue earned by Data Patterns (India)?
Data Patterns reported revenue of Rs 173.13 crore in Q3 FY26 (+47.92% YoY). For 9M FY26, revenue was Rs 579.92 crore (+85.78% YoY). Full-year FY25 revenue was Rs 754.69 crore. Trailing 12-month revenue as of May 2026 is approximately Rs 976 crore. EBITDA margin in Q3 was 44.81%.
What is the dividend declared in the current financial year?
Data Patterns declared a final dividend of Rs 7.90 per share for FY25 (paid May 2025). For FY26, no dividend has been declared yet. The board will consider a final dividend recommendation on May 14, 2026 alongside Q4 results. Based on earnings growth, analysts expect the FY26 dividend to be equal to or higher than Rs 7.90 per share — but this is not confirmed.
Is Data Patterns a good long-term investment?
Data Patterns has fundamental strengths — the only vertically integrated defence electronics player in India, 44% EBITDA margins, zero debt, all-time high order book of Rs 1,868 crore, and structural tailwinds from India’s defence modernisation. However at ~95x P/E, it is priced for perfection. For long-term investors with a 3–5 year horizon, the structural story is compelling. Short-term traders face high volatility risk (beta 2.42) and lumpy quarterly results. This is not investment advice — consult a SEBI-registered advisor.
What is Data Patterns India order book?
Data Patterns India’s order book stood at Rs 1,867.8 crore as of Q3 FY26 end (December 2025) — an all-time high. In Q3, the company received a Rs 279 crore contract for 34 Doppler Weather Radars from the Indian Meteorological Department. CMD Rangarajan confirmed the company is confident of achieving full-year guidance based on its strong executable pipeline.
What is Data Patterns India IPO price and return?
Data Patterns (India) IPO was priced at Rs 585 per share in December 2021. At the current price of ~Rs 4,103, the stock has delivered approximately +601% returns from IPO to May 2026 investors. The all-time high of Rs 4,295 was reached on April 29, 2026. The stock listed on NSE and BSE on December 24, 2021 (NSE: DATAPATTNS, BSE: 543428).
What does Data Patterns India make for LCA-Tejas?
For the LCA-Tejas Light Combat Aircraft programme, Data Patterns supplies mission computers, avionics systems, cockpit display systems, and embedded electronics. As Tejas production scales from 16 to a targeted 40 aircraft per year, demand for every avionics component Data Patterns supplies increases proportionally. This is one of the most secure long-term revenue streams in the company’s portfolio given the government’s commitment to Tejas indigenisation.
All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings, Screener.in, company official website, and verified analyst sources. Q4 FY26 estimates are based on historical patterns — not official company guidance. Not SEBI registered. Not investment advice. See more Quarterly Results coverage →
Leave a Reply