- 📅 Results date: Thursday May 14, 2026 | After market hours | Official BSE filing ↗
- 💰 Q4 PAT estimate: ₹1,650–1,850 Cr (analyst consensus — Univest/MOFSL)
- 📈 Q4 Revenue estimate: ₹7,200–7,800 Cr
- 🏆 Q3 FY26 PAT: ₹1,802 Cr (+11% YoY) — record profit, 3rd consecutive quarter
- 💵 Interim dividend declared: ₹1.05/share (March 9, 2026) | Final dividend expected May 14
- 💹 Share price (May 13): ₹101.50 | 52-week: ₹87–₹148.95 | Market cap: ~₹1,29,849 Cr
- 📊 P/E: 18.54x | P/B: 2.45x | Dividend yield: ~1.46%
- 🏛️ Promoter holding: 84.6% (Government of India via MoR) — maximum trust signal
- 🔑 Key watch: FY27 disbursement guidance + any final dividend announcement
- ⚡ Unique moat: Zero NPA risk — Indian Railways cannot default (sovereign backing)
Published Thursday May 14, 2026. All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings, Verified analyst sources. Analyst estimates are consensus — not official company figures. Not investment advice. Not SEBI registered. Read our full disclaimer.
What Is IRFC? — Understanding India’s Railway Finance Arm Before You Read the Numbers
Before diving into the quarterly numbers, it helps to understand what IRFC actually does — because this understanding changes how you read every financial metric.
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) was incorporated in December 1986 as the dedicated financing arm of Indian Railways. It is a Navratna and Schedule ‘A’ Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. According to its official website, IRFC’s core mission is to mobilise funds from domestic and overseas capital markets and deploy them for Indian Railway infrastructure.
The business model in one sentence: IRFC borrows money at AAA-rated low rates and lends it to Indian Railways at a slightly higher rate — earning a fixed spread. Because Indian Railways is backed by the Government of India, IRFC has zero NPA (non-performing asset) risk. This makes it one of India’s lowest-risk financial entities — but also means earnings growth is modest and predictable rather than explosive.
- Zero NPA — Indian Railways is sovereign-backed
- AAA credit rating — lowest borrowing cost
- Cost-plus model — spread guaranteed by Ministry of Railways agreement
- 84.6% government ownership — minimal governance risk
- Consistent 31.2% dividend payout
- Total assets: ₹4,88,835 crore (FY25) — among India’s largest NBFCs
- Locomotives, coaches, wagons (rolling stock)
- Railway track electrification projects
- Gauge conversion — broad gauge upgrades
- Network expansion — new lines
- Project loans — MAHAGENCO (₹1,000 Cr FY27 disbursement)
- HURL refinancing — ₹12,842 Cr (March 2026)
Q4 FY26 Results: Date, Time and Official Announcement
IRFC has scheduled its board meeting for Thursday May 14, 2026 (official BSE board meeting intimation ↗) to consider and approve the Audited Financial Results (standalone) for Q4 and the full financial year ended March 31, 2026, along with the Cash Flow Statement and Statement of Assets and Liabilities. The disclosure was digitally signed on May 7, 2026. Results are expected after market hours — exact time not disclosed in the filing. The Trading Window has been closed since April 1, 2026 and will remain shut for 48 hours after declaration of results.
Quarterly Comparison — IRFC’s Journey Through FY26
IRFC reported its highest-ever quarterly profit for the third consecutive quarter in Q3 FY26 — a remarkable streak that gives Q4 expectations a strong base. Here is the complete quarterly picture from Screener.in data:
| Metric | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 6,763 | 6,723 | 6,915 | 6,372 | 6,661 | 7,200–7,800E |
| Interest Cost (₹ Cr) | 5,095 | 4,996 | 5,124 | 4,544 | 4,812 | — |
| Financing Profit (₹ Cr) | 1,629 | 1,683 | 1,744 | 1,778 | 1,746 | 1,800–1,950E |
| Financing Margin % | 24% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 25–27%E |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 1,630 | ~1,690 | ~1,720 | ~1,750 | 1,802 | 1,650–1,850E |
E = Analyst Estimate. Source: Screener.in quarterly data, AngelOne, Univest. Q4 FY25 PAT and Q1–Q2 FY26 PAT are approximated from available data. Not official.
What the Quarterly Trend Tells You
Three important observations from the quarterly data above:
- Revenue has been range-bound at ₹6,372–6,915 crore across FY26. This is characteristic of IRFC’s model — revenue is driven by the size of the Railway loan book, which grows steadily with Railway capex, not in sudden jumps. Q4 revenue is expected to be higher (₹7,200–7,800 crore range) as year-end Railway disbursements are typically higher.
- Financing margins are stable at 24–28%. The improvement from 24% in Q3 FY25 to 28% in Q2 FY26 reflects IRFC’s success in refinancing older expensive borrowings with cheaper new bonds — including the ECB roadshow in Taiwan and Hong Kong conducted in March 2026 to reduce borrowing costs below 8%.
- PAT has grown consistently from ₹1,629 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹1,802 crore in Q3 FY26 — three consecutive record quarters. This trajectory sets a high bar for Q4.
The Dividend Story — What IRFC Has Paid and What to Expect
IRFC’s dividend history is one of its most reliable features. The company has consistently maintained a 31.2% payout ratio and has paid both interim and final dividends in previous years. In FY26, the second interim dividend of ₹1.05 per share was declared on March 9, 2026 with record date March 13, 2026. The May 14 board meeting is expected to consider a final dividend recommendation — though the quantum has not been disclosed and will only be confirmed at the meeting itself.
5 Things to Watch in IRFC’s Q4 Results
- 1. Q4 Revenue vs ₹6,723 crore base (Q4 FY25) — IRFC’s Q4 is typically its strongest quarter as year-end Railway capex disbursements spike. Revenue above ₹7,000 crore would be a positive signal. Analyst estimates of ₹7,200–7,800 crore imply 7–16% YoY growth — achievable given the ₹12,842 crore HURL refinancing and ongoing Railway expansion.
- 2. Financing margin sustainability — Q2 FY26 saw margins at 28% — an unusually high quarter. Q3 normalized to 26%. Watch if Q4 holds 25–27% or compresses. IRFC CMD guided in March 2026 to reduce borrowing costs below 8% through ECB diversification — if successful, margins should hold or improve.
- 3. Final dividend announcement — With ₹1.05/share already paid as second interim dividend, any final dividend on top of this would be welcome for retail investors. IRFC’s government ownership means the government gets a large portion of dividends — so there is a fiscal incentive to maintain healthy payouts.
- 4. FY27 disbursement guidance — IRFC disbursed ₹1,000 crore to MAHAGENCO in the first week of FY27 (April 7, 2026). Management’s commentary on the FY27 disbursement pipeline — how much Railway capex IRFC will finance in the coming year — is the single most important forward-looking signal for the stock.
- 5. ECB borrowing update — IRFC conducted roadshows in Taiwan and Hong Kong in March 2026 to diversify funding sources and reduce borrowing costs. Q4 results call should provide an update on how much cheaper the new ECB borrowings are vs. existing domestic bonds — this directly impacts future margins.
Why IRFC Share Is Down 32% From Its High — And What It Means
IRFC’s share hit ₹148.95 (52-week high) and is now trading at ₹101.50 — a 32% decline. Understanding why helps investors assess whether this is an opportunity or a continued trap.
- High market interest rates squeezing NIM (borrowing-lending spread)
- FII selling across PSU stocks and NBFCs broadly
- Broader market correction of 12–15% in 2026
- P/E re-rating from premium (30x) to fair value (18x)
- High debtor days of 3,827 — slow cash conversion
- Tax rate seems low (zero tax due to MAT exemption) — unusual
- Zero NPA — Government of India backing makes default impossible
- AAA credit rating — lowest borrowing cost in NBFC space
- Union Budget FY27 allocated Rs 11.21 lakh crore Railway capex
- Consistent 31.2% dividend payout — income investors love this
- Three consecutive record quarters of profit in FY26
- ECB diversification reducing borrowing costs for FY27
Our Analyst View — Honest Assessment (Do Your Own Research)
IRFC is a unique company in Indian listed markets. It is essentially a government-backed yield play — not a high-growth business. At ₹101.50 and P/E of 18.54x, it is not expensive by NBFC standards. The 31.2% dividend payout and near-zero credit risk make it attractive for conservative income investors — not those seeking aggressive returns.
The Q4 results on May 14 are unlikely to dramatically change the investment case either way. IRFC’s earnings are remarkably predictable — determined by the size of the Railway loan book and the interest rate environment, both of which are slow-moving variables. What matters more is whether the ECB funding strategy announced in March 2026 successfully reduces borrowing costs — which would expand margins in FY27 and potentially re-rate the stock.
The stock is 32% below its 52-week high and close to the 52-week low of ₹87. Whether this is a buying opportunity depends entirely on your view of Indian Railways’ capex trajectory and the interest rate environment in FY27. For investors with a 2–3 year horizon who want dividend income and zero NPA risk, IRFC at current levels is worth researching seriously. For investors seeking growth and excitement — this is not that stock.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is IRFC Q4 FY26 results date and time?
IRFC Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 audited results will be announced on Thursday May 14, 2026. Results are expected after market hours — exact time not disclosed. View the official BSE board meeting intimation here ↗. Trading window has been closed since April 1, 2026 and will reopen 48 hours after result declaration.
What dividend is IRFC expected to announce with Q4 results?
IRFC already declared a second interim dividend of ₹1.05 per share on March 9, 2026 (record date March 13). The May 14 board meeting may consider a final dividend recommendation for FY26. IRFC maintains a 31.2% dividend payout ratio. The exact final dividend amount will only be confirmed at the board meeting. Source: AngelOne, Screener.in.
What is the net profit expected from IRFC in Q4 FY26?
Analyst consensus expects IRFC Q4 FY26 PAT in the range of ₹1,650–1,850 crore, with revenue of ₹7,200–7,800 crore. In Q3 FY26, IRFC delivered ₹1,802 crore PAT — its third consecutive record quarterly profit. Q4 is historically IRFC’s strongest quarter. Source: Univest, MOFSL/YES Securities estimates. Actual results may differ.
What was IRFC’s revenue in the last quarter?
IRFC reported revenue of ₹6,661 crore in Q3 FY26 (December 2025 quarter) — down slightly from ₹6,763 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit was ₹1,802 crore (+11% YoY). Financing margin was 26%. For 9M FY26, revenue was approximately ₹19,948 crore with consistent financing margins above 24%. Source: Screener.in, AngelOne.
Why is IRFC share price down from its 52-week high?
IRFC is at ₹101.50 — down 32% from its 52-week high of ₹148.95. Key reasons: rising interest rates compressing NIM, FII selling across PSU stocks, broader market correction of 12–15% in 2026, and P/E re-rating from 30x to 18x. However IRFC has zero NPA risk and consistent dividends. Source: Kotak Neo, Univest analysis.
What is IRFC’s promoter holding and who owns it?
As of March 2026, IRFC’s promoter holding is 84.6% — held by the President of India acting through the Ministry of Railways. FII holding is 1.2%, DII 2.8%, and public 11.3%. The high government ownership is both a safety signal (zero default risk) and a limitation (dividend decisions influenced by fiscal needs). Source: Kotak Neo, March 2026 BSE shareholding data.
What is IRFC’s business model?
IRFC borrows from capital markets at AAA-rated low interest rates and lends or leases the money to Indian Railways and affiliated entities (MAHAGENCO, HURL, etc.) at a slightly higher rate — earning a fixed spread. Revenue is essentially guaranteed as Indian Railways is backed by the Government of India with zero default risk. According to its official website, IRFC is a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Railways.
All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings and Screener.in. Share price data from Kotak Neo and ICICIDirect as of May 13, 2026. Analyst estimates from Univest, MOFSL, YES Securities — for educational purposes only. Not official company data. Not SEBI registered. Not investment advice. See more Quarterly Results coverage →
Leave a Reply