- π Results date: Tuesday May 19, 2026 | Final dividend also on agenda
- π° Q4 PAT estimate: βΉ960β1,100 Cr (analyst consensus)
- π Q4 Revenue estimate: βΉ5,800β6,500 Cr
- π Q3 FY26 PAT: βΉ1,579.10 Cr (+20.45% YoY) β strong run-rate
- π Q3 FY26 Revenue: βΉ7,153.85 Cr (+23.96% YoY)
- π Provisional FY26 turnover: ~βΉ26,750 Cr (+16% YoY) β record
- π¦ Order book (Jan 2026): ~βΉ74,000 Cr β ~3 years revenue visibility
- π΅ Interim dividend already paid: βΉ1.95/share (Feb 27, 2026)
- πΉ Share price (May 14): βΉ428.85 | 52-week: βΉ304.80ββΉ473.45
- π Market cap: ~βΉ3,13,041 Cr | P/E: 58.83x | P/B: 15.66x
- π― 1-year return: +38.77% | YTD: +9.73%
- ποΈ Promoter: 51.1% (Government of India via MoD)
Published Thursday May 14, 2026 β Q4 FY26 results expected May 19. All financial data from official NSE/BSE filings, Tickertape, Upstox and verified sources. Q4 estimates are analyst consensus β not official. Not investment advice. Not SEBI registered. Read our full disclaimer.
What Is BEL? β India’s 70-Year-Old Defence Electronics Navratna
Incorporated on May 8, 1954, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) is India’s premier defence electronics company β a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Defence. According to its official website, BEL is headquartered in Bengaluru and operates 9 manufacturing units, 8 regional offices and a vast network across India. It is the country’s single largest supplier of defence electronics.
BEL’s business spans three critical domains that make it indispensable to India’s defence ecosystem:
- Radar and Fire Control Systems
- Electronic Warfare Suites
- Communication and C4I Systems
- Weapon Systems and Fuzes
- Naval Systems and Sonars
- Avionics and Electro-Optics
- High Energy Laser Systems
Source: bel-india.in/defence
- Homeland Security Solutions
- Smart City Infrastructure
- E-Governance Systems
- Solar Energy Products
- Electronic Voting Machines
- Healthcare Electronics
- EV Charging Stations
Source: bel-india.in/non-defence
- Network and Cyber Security
- Unmanned Systems (Drones)
- Seekers for Missiles
- Arms and Ammunition
- Platform Screen Doors (Metro)
- Data Diodes and Secure Storage
- Electronic Manufacturing Services
Source: bel-india.in/diversification
Q4 FY26 Results: Official Date and What the Board Will Decide
Bharat Electronics Limited has officially informed BSE and NSE that a meeting of its Board of Directors is scheduled for Tuesday, May 19, 2026. The regulatory intimation was filed on May 7, 2026, by Company Secretary S. Sreenivas. The board will consider and approve audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026. Crucially, the board will also consider recommendation of a final dividend for FY2025-26. Source: ScanX regulatory filing, PSU Connect.
Q3 FY26 Was a Blockbuster β Can Q4 Sustain the Momentum?
BEL’s Q3 FY26 results set a high bar for Q4. Here is the quarterly progression:
| Metric (Consolidated) | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (βΉ Cr) | 5,770.69 | 9,149.59 | 7,153.85 | 5,800β6,500E |
| EBITDA (βΉ Cr) | ~1,670 | ~2,700 | 2,127 | ~1,600β1,900E |
| EBITDA Margin | ~29% | ~30% | ~29.7% | ~28%E |
| PAT (βΉ Cr) | 1,310.95 | 2,127.02 | 1,579.10 | 960β1,100E |
| YoY Revenue Growth | β | +6.83% | +23.96% | β |
E = Analyst estimate. Source: Upstox (Q3 actuals), Univest (Q4 estimates), official BSE filings. Q4 FY25 from Univest. Not official.
One critical nuance: analyst consensus Q4 revenue estimate of βΉ5,800β6,500 crore appears conservative relative to BEL’s provisional FY26 full-year turnover of βΉ26,750 crore. With 9M FY26 revenue already at approximately βΉ17,500β18,000 crore (based on Q1βQ3 data), Q4 could be significantly higher than the consensus range. Q4 is historically BEL’s strongest quarter β in Q4 FY25, revenue was βΉ9,149.59 crore, nearly 60% higher than Q3. If FY26 follows the same seasonal pattern, Q4 could surprise to the upside.
The Dividend Story β What BEL Has Paid and What to Expect
BEL has a consistent dividend payment track record. In FY25, the company paid βΉ1.50/share interim and βΉ0.90/share final β total βΉ2.40/share. For FY26, the interim dividend of βΉ1.95/share has already been paid, representing a 30% increase over FY25’s interim dividend. The May 19 board will consider a final dividend recommendation β based on the strong FY26 provisional turnover of βΉ26,750 crore (+16% YoY), analysts expect the final dividend to be comparable or higher than FY25’s βΉ0.90/share.
The Order Book β Why BEL’s Future Is Secured for 3 Years
BEL’s order book of approximately βΉ74,000 crore as of January 1, 2026 represents about 3 years of revenue at current run rates. The company secured approximately βΉ30,000 crore in new orders during FY26 β spanning radar technology, avionics, electronic warfare, and communication infrastructure. Into FY27, the momentum continues: BEL won a βΉ1,251 crore order for Ground Based Multi-Function Electronic Systems (GBMES) for the Indian Army and βΉ569 crore in orders for avionics, electronic warfare and laser systems. BEL also has 4 new Strategic Business Units β Network and Cyber Security, Unmanned Systems, Seekers, and Arms and Ammunition β which will be key revenue drivers over the next 5 years.
5 Things to Watch on May 19
- 1. Q4 Revenue vs Q4 FY25 base of βΉ9,149.59 crore: BEL’s provisional FY26 turnover of βΉ26,750 crore implies a very strong Q4 β possibly βΉ7,000β9,000 crore. Any beat of Q4 FY25’s βΉ9,149 crore would be a major positive surprise for the street.
- 2. Full-year FY26 PAT: FY25 PAT was βΉ5,323.68 crore. With three strong quarters behind it and Q4 historically the biggest β full-year FY26 PAT is expected to comfortably exceed FY25. Watch for the exact figure and whether management upgrades FY27 guidance.
- 3. Final dividend quantum: The βΉ1.95/share interim already declared is higher than FY25’s interim of βΉ1.50/share. The final dividend on May 19 will determine total FY26 dividend yield. A final of βΉ1+ per share would be very positive for income investors.
- 4. EBITDA margin sustainability: Q3 margins were approximately 29.7% β among the best in the defence sector. Watch if Q4 sustains this level despite lower revenue (if estimates are right) or if operating leverage drives further expansion on higher revenue.
- 5. FY27 order guidance and new SBU traction: Management commentary on FY27 order pipeline, progress on new SBUs (Drones, Cyber Security, Seekers) and export ambitions will be the most forward-looking signals for the stock.
Our Analyst View β Honest Assessment (Do Your Own Research)
BEL is one of the most consistent compounders in India’s defence sector. Unlike pure-play aerospace manufacturers, BEL’s electronics-heavy business benefits from both the defence capex cycle and India’s push for digital infrastructure β smart cities, e-governance, and cyber security all represent structural non-defence growth avenues beyond core military electronics.
The company is almost debt-free, has a βΉ74,000 crore order book, posted three consecutive quarters of 20%+ PAT growth, and is expanding into drones, cyber security and ammunition β four of the highest-priority areas of India’s defence modernisation agenda. The government’s promoter holding of 51.1% provides policy stability.
The challenge is valuation. At 58.83x P/E and 15.66x P/B as of May 14, 2026, BEL is priced for perfection. A P/E above 50x for a defence PSU assumes continued strong execution, favourable government procurement, and no execution delays. The stock has already gained 38.77% in one year β much of the near-term upside may already be priced in. For new investors considering entry at βΉ428.85, the May 19 results and management guidance on FY27 are critical data points before committing capital.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is BEL Q4 FY26 results date and time?
BEL Q4 FY26 audited results will be announced on Tuesday May 19, 2026. The board will also consider final dividend recommendation. Regulatory intimation filed May 7, 2026 by Company Secretary S. Sreenivas. Source: ScanX, PSU Connect, Indian PSU.
What dividend is BEL expected to declare?
BEL already declared interim dividend of βΉ1.95/share on February 27, 2026. The May 19 board will consider final dividend for FY26. In FY25, BEL paid total βΉ2.40/share (βΉ1.50 interim + βΉ0.90 final). Based on stronger FY26 profitability, analysts expect the final dividend to be comparable or higher than FY25’s βΉ0.90/share.
What PAT is expected from BEL in Q4 FY26?
Analyst consensus: Q4 PAT βΉ960β1,100 crore, Revenue βΉ5,800β6,500 crore. However BEL’s provisional FY26 turnover of βΉ26,750 crore (+16% YoY) suggests Q4 could be significantly higher. Q3 PAT was βΉ1,579.10 crore (+20.45%). Q4 is historically BEL’s strongest quarter. Source: Univest consensus, InvestingCube.
What was BEL’s Q3 FY26 revenue and profit?
BEL Q3 FY26: Consolidated PAT βΉ1,579.10 crore (+20.45% YoY). Revenue βΉ7,153.85 crore (+23.96% YoY). EBITDA βΉ2,127 crore (+27.3% YoY). Standalone Q3: PAT βΉ1,590.06 crore (+20.81%), Revenue βΉ7,121.98 crore (+23.72%). Source: Upstox, official BSE filing.
What is BEL’s order book?
BEL’s order book was approximately βΉ73,015β74,000 crore as of January 1, 2026. FY26 new order inflows ~βΉ30,000 crore. Recent FY27 wins: βΉ1,251 crore (GBMES for Army) + βΉ569 crore (avionics/EW). Order book provides ~3 years revenue visibility. Source: Tickertape, Screener.in, BEL official website.
What is BEL’s share price today May 14, 2026?
BEL share price on May 14, 2026: βΉ428.85. Market cap ~3,14759 CroreΒ (up 24.4% in 1 year).
All data from official NSE/BSE filings, Tickertape, Upstox, Screener.in, ScanX and verified sources as of May 14, 2026. Q4 estimates are analyst consensus. Visit BEL’s official website for investor relations. Not SEBI registered. Not investment advice. See more Quarterly Results β
Leave a Reply